Ian Gelder

Agent: Daniel Albert

Photo credit: Ben Daniels

Spotlight icon

Film

SURGE

Dir: Aneil Karia
BBC Films/BFI/Rooks Nest

Little Dorritt

Dir: Christine Edzard
Sands Films

The Fool

Dir: Christine Edzard
Sands Films

King Ralph

Dir: David Ward
Sands Films

Johnny Loves Suzy

Dir: Jim McBride
JLS Productions

Jinnah

Dir: Jamil Dehlavi
Petra

The Emissary

Dir: Robert Marcalli
Mararellis & TNB Productions

Pope Joan

Dir: Soenke Wortman
Constantin Films

Theatre

The Model Apartment

Dir: Donald Margulies
Theatre Royal Bath

The March on Russia

Dir: Alice Hamilton
Orange Tree Theatre

Racin Demon

Dir: Johnathan Church
Theatre Royal Bath

The Treatment

Dir: Lyndsey Turner
Almeida Theatre

Human Animals

Dir: Hamish Pirie
Royal Court Theatre

Gods & Monsters

Dir: Russell Labey
Southwark Playhouse

Titus Andronicus

Dir: Lucy Bailey
Shakespeare’s Globe

Roots

Dir: James MacDonald
Donmar Warehouse

The Low Road

Dir: Dominic Cooke
Royal Court Theatre

King Lear

Dir: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre

Definitely The Bahamas

Dir: Martin Crimp
Orange Tree Theatre

Company

Dir: Jonathan Munby
Sheffield Crucible

Precious Little Talent

Dir: James Dacre
Trafalgar Studios

Racing Demon

Dir: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible

Lingua Franca

Dir: Michael Gieleta
Finborough Theatre

The Power Of Yes

Dir: Angus Jackson
National Theatre

Serious Money

Dir: Jonathan Munby
Birmingham Rep

The Sound of Music

Dir: Jeremy Sams
RUG / Palladium

The Crucible

Dir: Dominic Cooke
RSC / Stratford & Gielgud

Henry IV Part 1 & 2

Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre

His Dark Materials

Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre

Stuff Happens

Dir: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre

Taming of the Shrew

Dir: Gregory Doran
RSC Stratford

Richard III

Dir: Sean Holmes
RSC Stratford

Titus Andronicus

Dir: Bill Alexander
RSC Stratford

A Passage To India

Dir: Nancy Meckler
Shared Experience

The Merchant Of Venice

Dir: Loveday Ingram
RSC Barbican

Three Sisters

Dir: Loveday Ingram
Chichester Festival Theatre

Mouth To Mouth

Dir: Ian RIckson
Noel Coward Theatre

Twelfth Night

Dir: James Kerr
Liverpool Playhouse

Beyond a Joke

Dir: Christopher Morahan
Yvonne Arnaud

Fire Face

Dir: Dominic Cooke
Royal Court Theatre

Moonshine

Dir: Simon Stokes
Plymouth Theatre Royal

Good

Dir: Michael Grandage
Donmar Warehouse

Martin Yesterday

Dir: Marianne Elliot
Royal Exchange Manchester

Anna Karenina

Dir: Nancy Meckler
Shared Experience

Apocalyptica

Dir: Matthew Lloyd
Hampstead Theatre

The Front Page

Dir: Sam Mendes
Donmar Warehouse

Huckleberry Finn

Dir: Matthew Francis
Greenwich Theatre

Mrs Warren's Profession

Dir: Neil Bartlett
Lyric Hammersmith

Divine Right

Dir: Bill Alexander
Birmingham Rep

Two Lips Indifferent Red

Dir: Vicky Featherstone
Bush Theatre

Poor Superman

Dir: Ian Brown
Traverse Theatre / Hampstead Theatre

La Ronde

Dir: Matthew Lloyd
Citizens Theatre

Marvin's Room

Dir: David Petraca
Hampstead Theatre

Entertaining Mr Sloan

Dir: Jeremy Sams
Greenwich Theatre

TV

Fifteen-Love

Dir: Toby MacDonald
World Productions/ Amazon

Doctor Who

Dir: Emma Sullivan
BBC

Casualty

Dir: Various
BBC

His Dark Materials

Dir: Tom Hooper
BBC

Lore

Dir: Alice Troughton
Amazon Studios

Queers - I Miss The War

Dir: Mark Gatiss
BBC4

SNATCH

Dir: Lawrence Gough
LIttle Island Pictures

Riviera

Dir: Damon Thomas
Archery Pictures for Sky Atlantic

EastEnders

Dir: Toby Frow
BBC

Ripper Street

Dir: Kieron Hawkes
Tiger Aspect for Amazon Prime / BBC1

Game Of Thrones (4 Series)

Dir: Various
HBO / Sky

Mr Selfridge

Dir: Jon Jones
ITV

Endeavour

Dir: Colm McCarthy
Mammoth / ITV

Psychoville

Dir: Matt Lipsey
BBC

Silent Witness

Dir: Farren Blackburn
BBC

Torchwood

Dir: Euros Lyn
DW Productions

Robin Hood

Dir: John Greening
Tiger Aspect / BBC

Holby City

Dir: David Innes Edwards
BBC

Fallen Angel

Dir: David Drury
ITW / ITV

The Commander

Dir: Tristram Powell
Lynda La Plante Productions / ITV

My Dad's The Prime Minister

Dir: Juliet May
BBC

Casualty

Dir: Robbie Del Maestro
BBC

Hawkins

Dir: Robin Shepard
BBC

The Bill

Dir: Mike Vardy
Thames Television / ITV

McCallum

Dir: Christopher King
STV

Casualty

Dir: Martin Hutchins
BBC

Kavanagh QC

Dir: Jack Gold
Carlton / ITV

Torque TV

Dir: Michael Cumming

Absolutely Fabulous

Dir: Bob Speirs
BBC

Bugs

Dir: Ken Grieve
Carnival Films

Chandler & co.

Dir: Robert Machand
Skreba

The Day Today

Dir: Armando Iannucci
BBC

Skallagrigg

Dir: Richard Spence
BBC

Poirot

Dir: John Bruce
LWT

The Bill

Dir: John Darnell
Thames Television

Ruth Rendell - Inspector Wexford

Dir: Jenny Wilkes
TVS

The Bill

Dir: Bill Pryde
Thames Television

Van Der Valk

Dir: Jim Goddard
Sands Films

London's Burning

Dir: Gerry Poulson
LWT

I Thought You'd Gone

Central

Blackeyes

Dir: Dennis Potter
BBC

Rumpole Returns

Dir: John Glenister
Thames Television